Identifying weeds in nurseries and landscapes

CoverThe information presented here about weed identification in nurseries and landscapes was developed from the publication An IPM Pocket Guide for Weed Identification in Nurseries and Landscapes by Steven A. Gower and Robert J. Richardson.

This plastic-coated scouting guide with its 3.5” X 5.0” pages fits in your pocket for easy use in the field. It contains many color pictures and descriptions. Purchase the guide from MSU Extension Bookstore (publication E2982).

For reference:

Common weeds found in nurseries and landscapes

Identify weeds by: 

Common name

Back to top of page

Scientific name

Back to top of page

The MSU IPM Program maintains this site as an access point to pest management information at MSU. The IPM Program is administered within the Department of Entomology, fueled by research from the AgBioResearch, delivered to citizens through MSU Extension, and proud to be a part of Project GREEEN.